| Date: | Thursday 12 November 1998 |
| Time: | c. 23:55 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream G-IV-SP |
| Owner/operator: | Sugra Enterprises |
| Registration: | VP-BHG |
| MSN: | 1017 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Pontoise-Cormeilles Airport (POX/LFPT) |
| Destination airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a private flight from Pontoise Airport, France, to London Stansted Airport, the
third and final sector of the evening. The aircraft originally departed from Stansted Airport at
1720 hrs, landed at Paris Le Bourget, and then continued to Pontoise. The aircraft left Pontoise at
2307 hrs and landed back at Stansted at 2356 hrs. On the flight deck were the commander, who was
the handling pilot, the first officer and a licensed ground engineer.
On the sector inbound to Stansted the crew listened to the Automatic Terminal Information Service
(ATIS) 'Y' which included the following information: "RUNWAY IN USE 23, SURFACE WIND 250°/11 KT, VISIBILITY MORE THAN 10 KM, CLOUD SCATTERED AT 2,400 FEET, TEMPERATURE 7°C, QNH 1006. BE ADVISED DUE WORK IN PROGRESS DECLARED REDUCED DISTANCES ONLY ARE AVAILABLE UNTIL TIME 0630 HRS. PILOTS PLEASE NOTE THE GREEN THRESHOLD BAR IS NOT, REPEAT NOT, THE TOUCHDOWN POINT. APPROACH TO TOUCHDOWN MUST BE MADE USING A 3.5° APPROACH ANGLE TO THE TEMPORARY ALPHA PAPIS." The crew members, concerned by the phrase "The green
threshold bar is not, repeat not, the touchdown point", discussed the meaning amongst themselves.
They decided that the intent was for aircraft to avoid landing at the green lighted end of the runway.
The commander was initially given radar vectors and then, having achieved a good clear view of
the airfield, flew a visual approach to Runway 23. He flew an approach profile aiming to
touchdown alongside the red "wing bars" located either side of the runway. As he passed the "wing
bars" he saw the runway end cones, overflew them and landed, braked normally and came to a stop
100 metres before the threshold of Runway 05.
The VCR controller saw the aircraft moving along the runway at excessive speed and called for the
aircraft to "stop" and then called again "hold position". The crew members heard this command but
thought it could not apply to them, as they were still airborne. The aircraft touched down and
completed the landing entirely in the works area. There were no vehicles or personnel on the paved
surface at the time and the crew remained unaware that they were on the closed part of the runway
until advised by ATC several minutes later
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f411e5274a13170004e5/dft_avsafety_pdf_500176.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/170667 (Photo)
Location