Accident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N480PX, Wednesday 1 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 October 2025
Time:21:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb Endeavor Air
Registration: N480PX
MSN: 15480
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta flight DL5047, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR (N480PX), and Delta flight DL5155, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR (N902XJ) were involved in a ground collision at New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA). DL5047 was taxiing via Taxiway M toward the apron after arrival, while DL5155 was taxiing southbound on Taxiway A for departure, when the collision occurred at the intersection of Taxiway A and M. Despite of the ATC Instructions to hold short and yield to DL5047, DL5155 continued to roll. The right-hand wingtip of N902XJ struck the nose of N480PX, causing damage to both aircraft.

Flight 5047 landed on runway 4 and exited the runway on taxiway G. The LGA ground controller instructed flight 5047 to taxi on taxiway B to taxiway M and on to lane 12 in the gate area, which would require flight 5047 to cross taxiway A from M. The crew of flight 5047 subsequently read back the ground controller’s instructions.

The crew of flight 5155 contacted the ground controller and stated they were in lane 17 of the gate area. The ground controller subsequently instructed flight 5155 to runway 13 via taxiways A to E, to hold short of runway 4, and to “give way” to another Endeavor Air airplane at taxiway M. The crew of flight 5155 read back the ground controller’s instructions. At this time flight 5047 was on taxiway B at the intersection with taxiway L, and moving towards taxiway M. Subsequently, the ground controller provided the crew of flight 5155 a new departure frequency, which the crew of flight 5155 confirmed, while they were still located in the gate area.

Airport surveillance camera videos that captured the collision showed flight 5047 had turned onto taxiway M moving south, and flight 5155 moving east on taxiway A. Flight 5047 abruptly stopped as it approached the intersection with taxiway A, and about 2 seconds later the right wing of flight 5155 collided with the nose of flight 5047. Flight 5047 appeared to turn to the left about 1 second prior to the collision.

Postaccident examination of N480PX (flight 5047) found substantial damage to the nose and the captain’s windshield. Postaccident examination of N902XJ (flight 5155) found substantial damage to the outboard section of the right wing, including separation of the outboard slat, aileron, and wing tip.

The meteorological aerodrome report (METAR) from LGA, issued on October 1, 2025, at 2151 EDT, showed clear skies and visibility of 10 statute miles.

Postaccident interviews of the flight crew of flight 5047 revealed that the arrival into LGA was uneventful. The captain of flight 5047 estimated their taxi speed on taxiway B was about 9 knots. The flight crew recalled nothing unusual about the taxi instructions from the LGA ground controller. The captain slowed the airplane to turn onto taxiway M. The first officer leaned forward to clear the right side of the airplane at that time. As they made the turn onto taxiway M, the captain was focused on clearing lane 12 but saw another airplane to his left and brought the airplane to a stop. A few seconds later the right wing of flight 5155 impacted the nose and windshield of flight 5047, causing substantial damage to both airplanes.

Postaccident interviews of the flight crew of flight 5155 revealed that, after pushback from the gate at LGA, both engines were turned on for taxi. The first officer of flight 5155 recalled hearing the full taxi clearance and recalled it was not confusing. The captain of flight 5155 recalled hearing the taxi clearance up to holding short of runway 4 and did not recall hearing the instruction to give way to another Endeavor Air airplane. The captain stated he was focused on calculating performance numbers for the landing at ROA.

Flight 5155 started its taxi, and while taxiing on taxiway A, the flight crew accomplished the taxi checklist, with the first officer calling out the checklist step and the captain verifying the step. The captain recalled he was looking down into the cockpit to visually verify the airplane trim setting as part of the checklist, and when he looked up he saw flight 5047 to the right. The captain of flight 5155 stated he attempted to veer left to avoid the other aircraft, and the captain of flight 5047 stated that he applied brakes immediately before the collision.

The investigation continues.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA26FA001
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n480px#3c78ceaf

https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/200470/pdf

Location

Images:

photo: NTSB

Media: