Accident Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar 700 Superstar N3635A, Saturday 27 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 September 2025
Time:c. 16:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar 700 Superstar
Owner/operator:Cady Properties and Leasing LLC
Registration: N3635A
MSN: 61P07748063387
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Astronaut Kent Rominger Airport (RCV/KRCV), Del Norte, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hays Municipal Airport, KS (HYS/KHYS)
Destination airport:KRCV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Reported a flat tire while landing on runway 6 that resulted in the aircraft leaving the runway. The aircraft was tugged to the ramp.

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N3635A
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N3635A/history/20250927/2052Z/KHYS/KRCV

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/55579_1613784746.jpg (photo)

Location