Accident Sikorsky CH-124A Sea King (S-61B) 12423, Saturday 27 February 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 February 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-124A Sea King (S-61B)
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 12423
MSN: 61-289
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off west coast of Florida, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The CH-124 of 443 Squadron ditched due to electrical problems off west coast of Florida. Recovered on 1 May 1993 and written off.

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/8140/
https://caspir.warplane.com/documents/aircraft/200000416-002.pdf