Accident Boeing Vertol CH-113A Voyageur (CH-46A) 11311, Thursday 30 April 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 April 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol CH-113A Voyageur (CH-46A)
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 11311
MSN: 4005
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bella Coola, Vancouver Island, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Was hoisting stranded hikers when an engine failed at high altitude causing crash at 5,000 ft level mountains. Actually, was hoisting SAR team not stranded hikers. Phil Young was the last of four to be hoisted and he did t have time to fasten his seatbelt before the helicopter dropped and he was thrown out.

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/accidents/?model=219

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 August 2001 N186CH Columbia Helicopters Inc 3 Emigrant, MT w/o
Cause undetermined

Media: