Incident Airbus A321-271NX D-AIEH, Thursday 4 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 September 2025
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIEH
MSN: 10318
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:P&W PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Olbia-Costa Smeralda Airport (OLB/LIEO)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH1911, an Airbus A321-271NX, landed in Munich with fire rescue services dispatched.
The pilot noticed a strange smell in the cockpit and landed with oxygen masks in the cockpit.

Sources:

Passenger on board of the flight
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lh1911#3c0dcf1a

Location