Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-RDL, Friday 3 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 October 2025
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Bankstown Helicopters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-RDL
MSN: 1498
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bankstown Airport (BWU/YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 Beta crashed when coming in to land at Bankstown Airport (BWU/YSBK), Bankstown, New South Wales.
The instructor perished and the trainee pilot was seriously injured and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/fatal-bankstown-helicopter-crash/60c38199-60b6-4c8b-b4a0-1241a622d8b9
https://www.sbs.com.au/news/article/man-dead-and-teenager-in-critical-condition-after-helicopter-crash-in-sydney/y1c2ebjkb
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WlKMtz4BPXc

https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=RDL

https://media.sandhills.com/img.axd?id=10007523538&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=NqXo%2bKAmCdl%2bG6Ix6zL4kPdNTSShIajTMQwkN3XtaL0%3d (photo)

Location