Incident Bell CH-136 Kiowa (Bell 206A) 136215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54863

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell CH-136 Kiowa (Bell 206A)
Owner/operator:411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn CAF
Registration: 136215
MSN: 44015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meaford, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Downsview, Ontario
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex US Army OH-58A-BF 71-20880. Used by reserve squadrons at CFB Downsview, Ontario in the 1980s. Being operated by No. 411 Squadron when it crashed west of Meaford, Ontario, 4 July 1990, following loss of tail rotor effectiveness. Shipped to Bristol Aerospace in Winnipeg for repairs, still there in February 1995.

Sources:

1. http://rwrwalker.ca/CF_Kiowa.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1971.html