This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 April 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2A6 |
| Owner/operator: | Braathens SAFE |
| Registration: | LN-SUG |
| MSN: | 20412/225 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Røros Airport -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Røros |
| Destination airport: | Trondheim |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The left engine failed shortly after take off and the aircraft returned and made an emergency landing on one engine. The runway was short and with only one engine operative the crew had to use the wheel brakes extensively which caused a fire which was extinguished by the fire department. All passengers escaped uninjured.
Sources:
Facebook with photo an newpaper article from 26. April 1982
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 June 1985 |
LN-SUG |
Braathens SAFE |
0 |
Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU) |
 |
non |