This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 September 1974 |
| Time: | 22:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4644A |
| MSN: | 32241 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Rapid City, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Antelope County Airport (4V9) - Neligh, NE |
| Destination airport: | Sturgis Municipal Airport (66D) - Sturgis, SD |
Narrative:The engine failed mid-flight due to fuel exhaustion, and the pilot attempted to make an emergency landing in a pasture. Upon touchdown, the aircraft hit a washout and nosed over.
Sources:
NTSB MKC75DTK03
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=39073&key=0 