Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-211 B-6368, Thursday 2 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-6368
MSN: 3639
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Wuxi Shuofang Airport (WUX/ZSWX) -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wuxi Airport (WUX/ZSWX)
Destination airport:Qingdao Jiaodong International Airport (TAO/ZSQD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Eastern Airlines flight 2701, an Airbus A321-211, returned to Wuxi Shuofang Airport (WUX/ZSWX) after suffering a bird strike.

Sources:

https://www.msn.cn/zh-cn/news/other/%E4%B8%9C%E8%88%AA%E6%97%A0%E9%94%A1%E8%B5%B7%E9%A3%9E%E8%88%AA%E7%8F%AD%E8%BF%94%E8%88%AA-%E5%AE%A2%E6%9C%8D%E7%A7%B0%E7%BB%B4%E4%BF%AE%E5%90%8E%E5%B7%B2%E9%87%8D%E9%A3%9E-%E5%8F%AF%E7%94%B3%E8%AF%B7%E5%BB%B6%E8%AF%AF%E8%B5%94%E5%81%BF/ar-AA1NJOuG?ocid=BingNewsLanding&cvid=c43ee070a2f5448cf7807e0b5aa15bc1&ei=8
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-6368#3c78ca0b