Incident Boeing 747-446 (BCF) N745CK, Monday 29 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 September 2025
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-446 (BCF)
Owner/operator:Kalitta Air
Registration: N745CK
MSN: 26361/1188
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Kalitta Air flight K4615, a Boeing 747-400 (N745CK) landed on runway 07R at Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) with the right-hand main gear partially deployed.
The flight K4615 / CKS615 was on approach to Anchorage when the crew stopped the descent due to right main gear failure.
The pilots made a go-around, The aircraft entered a hold for about 30 minutes, then safely landed on the others landing gears on runway 07R.

METAR:

PANC 291753Z COR 00000KT 10SM SCT060 BKN200 04/02 A2960 RMK AO2 SLP024 T00390022 10050 20017 53012
PANC 291853Z 00000KT 10SM SCT080 BKN200 06/03 A2960 RMK AO2 SLP026 T00610033

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kargo-ucagi-inisinde-inis-takim-arizasi-yasadi/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/rampagents/posts/25667286549528009/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n745ck#3c6db6ff

Location

Images:

Media: