Incident ATR 42-300 PK-YSJ, Thursday 2 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300
Owner/operator:Trigana Air
Registration: PK-YSJ
MSN: 118
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oksibil Airport (OKL/WAJO) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Destination airport:Oksibil Airport (OKL/WAJO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Trigana flight IL251, an ATR-42, suffered a burst tire on the nosewheel after landing on runway 11 at Oksibil Airport (OKL).
The aircraft swerved to the side of the runway and became disabled.

Sources:

https://fajarpapua.com/2025/10/01/pesawat-atr-42-300-trigana-air-pecah-ban-depan-di-bandara-oksibil-seluruh-penumpang-selamat/
https://seputarpapua.com/view/pesawat-trigana-air-angkut-41-penumpang-tergelincir-dibandara-oksibil.html
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-inisinde-pistten-cikti-2/

Location

Media: