Accident Aeronca 65-C N22395, Monday 9 November 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 November 1953
Time:17:15
Type:Aeronca 65-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22395
MSN: C-3949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Gobles, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wesler Airfield, Gobles, MI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a spin at 3000ft while performing aerobatics and crashed in a field.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/1145539759/