Accident Bell CH-136 Kiowa (Bell 206A) 136242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54867

Date:Thursday 7 July 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell CH-136 Kiowa (Bell 206A)
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn CAF
Registration: 136242
MSN: 44042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nakusp, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Edmonton, Alberta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex US Army OH-58A-BF 71-20907. Destroyed in a crash at Nakusp, British Columbia on 7 July 1988. With No. 408 (Tac Hel) Squadron at CFB Edmonton, Alberta at time of crash. Two men were killed in this crash.. the pilot and co-pilot, John Gregory Benedict and Joseph Bernard Yves Gregoire.

Sources:

1. http://rwrwalker.ca/CF_Kiowa.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1971.html