Incident Boeing 767-3Q8ER (BDSF) (WL) C-GPDJ, Thursday 28 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 August 2025
Time:06:44 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3Q8ER (BDSF) (WL)
Owner/operator:Cargojet Airways
Registration: C-GPDJ
MSN: 29383/747
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B6F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Calgary Airport, AB (YYC) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cargojet Airways flight CJT2386, a Boeing B767-300ERF was climbing out of Calgary Airport (YYC) when. The flight crew observed an engine surge (General Electric, CF6-80C2B6F) and levelled the aircraft off at 13 000 feet. The crew declared a PAN PAN, ran the appropriate checklists and requested vectors to return to YYC. The aircraft subsequently landed without further incident.

The aircraft resumed service on 2 September 2025.

Sources:

TSB A25W0110
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CGPDJ/history/20250828/1252Z/CYYC/CYYC