Accident Cessna 150M C-GUKF, Friday 8 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 2025
Time:20:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GUKF
MSN: 15076829
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport, MB (CYAV) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport, MB (CYAV)
Destination airport:Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport, MB (CYAV)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna C150, was taxiing, as cleared by ATC after landing, to Apron 1 via Taxiway B at Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport (CYAV), MB. Staff 24, a CYAV Maintenance truck, was proceeding to Apron 1, as cleared by ATC, via Taxiway A. C-GUKF's ground speed while taxiing was observed as being higher than the typical taxi speed. C-GUKF and Staff 24 collided at the intersection of Apron 1, which is uncontrolled, and Taxiway B. The pilot shut down the aircraft and exited to assess the damage with the driver of Staff 24. After inspecting the damage, the pilot started the aircraft and continued to taxi to Apron 1 under its own power. There was no fire. There were no injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB A25C0090

Location