Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II C-FYFB, Tuesday 16 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 September 2025
Time:11:15 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FYFB
MSN: 28R-35034
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarnia Airport, ON (YZR/CYZR) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarnia Airport, ON (YZR/CYZR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FYFB, a privately registered Piper PA-28R-200, was departing on Runway 33 at Sarnia Chris Hadfield Airport (CYZR), ON, for a local flight. During the takeoff roll, the aircraft veered off the left side of the runway onto the grass due to a rudder issue. The aircraft came to rest in the infield approximately 150 feet left of the Runway 33 centerline, near the 1000-foot marker. The nose and right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing sustained damage. There were no injuries reported.

Sources:

TSB A25O0142

Location