Accident Sikorsky CH-124A Sea King (S-61B) 12409, Wednesday 4 November 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-124A Sea King (S-61B)
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 12409
MSN: 61-234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near CFB Shearwater (CYAW) -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched due to main gear box issues. Recovered and became ground instruction airframe at CFB Borden.

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/334/
https://caspir.warplane.com/documents/aircraft/200000416-002.pdf