| Date: | Monday 15 September 2025 |
| Time: | 08:37 EDT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Rouge |
| Registration: | C-GFCI |
| MSN: | 3286 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Canada Rouge flight ROU1715, an an Airbus A320-214 , was taxiing for departure when the flight crew received an ECAM ENG 2 FAIL message. At the same time, ATC reported visible flames coming from the No. 2 engine. The flight crew stopped the aircraft, actioned the ECAM procedures, and shut down the No. 2 engine. Although there were no fire indications in the cockpit, the associated fire bottle was discharged as a precaution. Aircraft rescue and firefighting responded and inspected the aircraft, confirming residual heat but no active fire. The aircraft taxied back to the gate using the No. 1 engine, and the flight was terminated.
Sources:
TSB A25O0143
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 January 2024 |
C-GFCI |
Air Canada Rouge |
0 |
Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC) |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
Location