| Date: | Friday 12 September 2025 |
| Time: | 19:51 EDT |
| Type: | Cessna 172B Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FXNJ |
| MSN: | 17248488 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kitchener-Region of Waterloo International Airport, ON (YKF/CYKF) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kitchener-Region of Waterloo International Airport, ON (YKF/CYKF) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Cessna 172B, was landing on Runway 08 at Region of Waterloo International Airport (CYKF), ON, with winds reported from 360 degrees, creating a left crosswind. During the landing roll, the aircraft veered left, the right main landing gear failed, and the right wing contacted the runway surface, resulting in a 180-degree ground loop. The aircraft came to rest at the intersection of Runways 08/26 and 14/32. The aerodrome was temporarily closed until the aircraft was removed, causing delays to local general aviation traffic. There were two persons on board, and no injuries were reported.
Sources:
TSB A25O0139
Location