| Date: | Tuesday 2 September 2025 |
| Time: | 23:20 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 172N Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Durham Flight Centre |
| Registration: | C-GYRW |
| MSN: | 17271152 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oshawa Municipal Airport, ON (YOO/CYOO) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Oshawa Municipal Airport, ON (YOO/CYOO) |
| Destination airport: | Oshawa Municipal Airport, ON (YOO/CYOO) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna 172N operated by Durham Flight Centre Inc., was conducting a local training flight from Oshawa Executive Airport (CYOO), ON, with one student pilot and one instructor on board. Shortly after rotation during takeoff from runway 12, the engine experienced a loss of approximatively 250 RPM. A rejected takeoff was initiated, and the aircraft landed straight ahead. During the rollout, it struck a barricade and broke through a fence before coming to a stop. At the time of the occurrence, the available length of runway 12 had been reduced from 4750 feet to 4000 feet due to construction work at the runway end. Emergency services responded to the scene. Both occupants were uninjured, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
TSB A25O0136
Location