Incident Beechcraft G58 Baron JA52HA, Friday 3 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 October 2025
Time:11:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G58 Baron
Owner/operator:Honda Airways
Registration: JA52HA
MSN: TH-2364
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Inazawa city, Aichi prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Nagoya-Komaki International Airport (NKM/RJNA)
Destination airport:Nagoya-Komaki International Airport (NKM/RJNA)
Narrative:
The starboard side emergency exit window (90 cm x 90 cm, made of plastic) of a light aircraft was inadvantedly opened inflight at 2500 feet altitude and fallen down in a test flight after maintenance from Nagoya Airfield/Komaki. The fallen window was found in a paddy and retrieved by the police. No reported injuries and no reported ground damage.

Sources:

https://news.jp/i/1346771873997865839
https://www.tokai-tv.com/tokainews/article_20251003_42722

https://jasearch.info/aircraft_hist.html?r_number=JA52HA&r_series=1 (photo)
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja52ha#3c7d63f8

Location