Accident Bell CH-136 Kiowa (Bell 206A) 136268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54873

Date:Friday 16 November 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell CH-136 Kiowa (Bell 206A)
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn CAF
Registration: 136268
MSN: 44068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:CFB Suffield, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Suffield, Alberta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex US Army OH-58A-BF 71-20933. To No. 408 (Tac Hel) Squadron, CFB Namao, Alberta on 16 October 1972, part of last batch of 4 Kiowas to this unit. Category A damage in a crash at CFB Suffield, Alberta on 16 November 1984, still with 408 Squadron.

Sources:

1. http://rwrwalker.ca/CF_Kiowa.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1971.html
3. http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002712?William%20Patrick%20Black