Accident Robin DR.400/180 Régent F-GYKM, Friday 9 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Régent
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Bordeaux Saucats
Registration: F-GYKM
MSN: 2536
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Aire-sur-l'Adour Airfield (LFDA) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aire-sur-l'Adour Airfield (LFDA)
Destination airport:Bordeaux/Léognan Saucats Airfield (LFCS)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after a touch-and-go, while the aeroplane was at a height of between 100 ft and 150 ft, the student-pilot and the instructor observed the illumination of the fuel pressure and low fuel level warning lights on the warning strip. Less than 2 s later, the engine was no longer delivering power. The student-pilot allowed the stick to move forward and the instructor immediately took over the controls and landed in the field in front of them, avoiding the haystacks on it.
The examinations carried out suggested an engine fuel supply fault. However, the investigation was unable to determine the reason for this. No failures were identified during the examinations. The fuel tanks contained enough fuel. According to the statements, the fuel selector valve had been in the ?main? position since the start of the downwind leg and the electric pump was operating. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-robin-dr400-registered-f-gykm-on-09-08-2024-at-aire-sur-ladour/

Location