Airprox Serious incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star F-GVKM, Monday 15 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 September 2025
Time:16:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Iroise Aéro Formation
Registration: F-GVKM
MSN: 42.012
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:E of Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nîmes-Garons Airport (FNI/LFTW)
Destination airport:Béziers-Cap d'Agde en Languedoc Airport (BZR/LFMU)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Arabia Maroc flight flight 3O335, an Airbus A320-214 (CN-NMI) and a Diamond DA42 Twin Star (F-GVKM) were involved in a serious airprox incident at Montpellier Airport (MPL).
The Airbus A320 was on final approach for runway 12L when a commercial air transport flight lined up and took off from the same runway. The crew of CN-NMI decided to carry out a missed approach. In climb,  CN-NMI closed in on F-GVKM which was descending to the east of the runway extended centreline. CN-NMI stabilized at around 2,000 ft and the pilot of F-GVKM accelerated his descent.

METAR:

LFMT 151600Z AUTO 21012KT CAVOK 26/18 Q1018 BECMG 32008KT
LFMT 151700Z AUTO 22012KT CAVOK 25/19 Q1019 BECMG 32008KT

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2025-0421
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-planes-airbus-a320-registered-cn-nmi-operated-by-air-arabia-maroc-and-diamond-da42-registered-f-gvkm-on-15-09-2025-at-montpellier-mediterranee/

Location