| Date: | Monday 15 September 2025 |
| Time: | 16:28 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Arabia Maroc |
| Registration: | CN-NMI |
| MSN: | 5206 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | E of Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN) |
| Destination airport: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Arabia Maroc flight flight 3O335, an Airbus A320-214 (CN-NMI) and a Diamond DA42 Twin Star (F-GVKM) were involved in a serious airprox incident at Montpellier Airport (MPL).
The Airbus A320 was on final approach for runway 12L when a commercial air transport flight lined up and took off from the same runway. The crew of CN-NMI decided to carry out a missed approach. In climb, CN-NMI closed in on F-GVKM which was descending to the east of the runway extended centreline. CN-NMI stabilized at around 2,000 ft and the pilot of F-GVKM accelerated his descent.
METAR:
LFMT 151600Z AUTO 21012KT CAVOK 26/18 Q1018 BECMG 32008KT
LFMT 151700Z AUTO 22012KT CAVOK 25/19 Q1019 BECMG 32008KT
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2025-0421 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-planes-airbus-a320-registered-cn-nmi-operated-by-air-arabia-maroc-and-diamond-da42-registered-f-gvkm-on-15-09-2025-at-montpellier-mediterranee/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 December 2018 |
CN-NMI |
Air Arabia Maroc |
0 |
Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
| 22 October 2023 |
CN-NMI |
Air Arabia Maroc |
0 |
Tangier-Ibn Battouta Airport (TNG/GMTT) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
Location