| Date: | Thursday 18 September 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dassault Rafale |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de L'air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Figari-Sud Corse Airfield (FSC/LFKF) -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Solenzara Airport (SOZ/LFKS) |
| Destination airport: | Solenzara Airport (SOZ/LFKS) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
Narrative:A Cessna 172S (F-HJAK) and two Dassault Rafale jets were involved in a serious airprox incident.
A commercial air transport aeroplane was on approach to runway 05 at Figari–Sud Corse Airport (DSC). The Rafale pilots were cleared to fly a pass overhead the aerodrome, reciprocal to the active runway. At the end of the manoeuvre, they vacated the extended centreline to the west and closed in on the Cessna 172S (F-HJAK). The Rafale pilots noticed the 172 and carried out an evasive manoeuvre.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2025-0424 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-plane-cessna-172-registered-f-hjak-and-two-dassault-rafale-on-18-09-2025-at-figari-sud-corse/ Location