Accident Sikorsky CH-124A Sea King (S-61B) 12418, Thursday 26 April 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 April 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-124A Sea King (S-61B)
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 12418
MSN: 61-284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Halifax, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Shearwater (CYAW)
Destination airport:CFB Shearwater (CYAW)
Narrative:
The CH-124 of HS 50 was on a training mission in the Shearwater dipping area off Halifax, when it suffered an engine failure while in hover and impacted the water heavily. The crew egressed safely but the helicopter sank. The airframe was later recovered but was heavily damaged and written off. The engine failure was eventually attributed to the failure of the No.2 bearing static seal.

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/8136/
https://caspir.warplane.com/documents/aircraft/200000416-002.pdf