Airprox Serious incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP F-HJAK, Thursday 18 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 September 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de la Corse
Registration: F-HJAK
MSN: 172S8258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Figari-Sud Corse Airfield (FSC/LFKF) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ajaccio-Napoleon Bonaparte Airport (AJA/LFKJ)
Destination airport:Ajaccio-Napoleon Bonaparte Airport (AJA/LFKJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S (F-HJAK) and two Dassault Rafale jets were involved in a serious airprox incident.

A commercial air transport aeroplane was on approach to runway 05 at Figari–Sud Corse Airport (DSC). The Rafale pilots were cleared to fly a pass overhead the aerodrome, reciprocal to the active runway. At the end of the manoeuvre, they vacated the extended centreline to the west and closed in on the Cessna 172S (F-HJAK). The Rafale pilots noticed the 172 and carried out an evasive manoeuvre.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2025-0424
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-plane-cessna-172-registered-f-hjak-and-two-dassault-rafale-on-18-09-2025-at-figari-sud-corse/

Location