Accident Sikorsky CH-124A Sea King (S-61B) 12432, Wednesday 15 November 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 November 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-124A Sea King (S-61B)
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 12432
MSN: 61-340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:CFB Shearwater -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Shearwater (CYAW)
Destination airport:CFB Shearwater (CYAW)
Narrative:
The CH-124 with 406 (HT) Squadron crashed at CFB Shearwater due to tail rotor buzz issues.

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/8148/
https://caspir.warplane.com/documents/aircraft/200000416-002.pdf