Accident Douglas RB-26C Invader 44-35659, Thursday 19 November 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 November 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas RB-26C Invader
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 44-35659
MSN: 28938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New River MCAF, 3mi S of Jacksonville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, SC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an engine failure, crashed into woods short of the runway of New River MCAF and caught fire.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=qsctAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA9&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=6022,1745642&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwie48XbgIiQAxVUgf0HHfnZLAI4PBDoAXoECA0QAw#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false