Accident Enstrom 480B YV3549/61647, Friday 3 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 480B
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar Bolivariana (AMB)
Registration: YV3549/61647
MSN: 5208
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Vicente, Maracay, Aragua -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Maracay-Mariscal Sucre Airport (SVBS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Enstrom 480B of the Bolivarian Military Aviation, operated by Grupo Aéreo de Entrenamiento Aéreo 19, crashed in the San Vicente sector of Maracay, Aragua state. Preliminary reports confirm that two service members died in the accident. It had taken off from Base Mariscal Sucre Airport (MYC/SVBS). The accident occurred near the San Vicente landfill.
Both occupnts perished and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.eltiempo.com/mundo/venezuela/dos-militares-muertos-al-estrellarse-helicoptero-de-la-avion-de-venezuela-3496552
https://www.swissinfo.ch/spa/dos-militares-muertos-tras-estrellarse-un-helic%C3%B3ptero-en-el-norte-de-venezuela/90111392
https://elpitazo.net/sucesos/aragua-l-fallecen-dos-militares-al-estrellarse-un-helicoptero-en-maracay/
https://x.com/EVTVMiami/status/1974135638971818164

History of this aircraft

Ex N525YE