Mid-air collision Accident Canadair CT-114 Tutor 114173, Friday 10 December 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 December 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-114 Tutor
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 114173
MSN: 1173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mossbank -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision between two Snowbird jets during practice. One pilot died in the crash, another was injured.

Sources:

Scramble 311
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/snowbirds-incidents-crashes-timeline-1.5573947