Incident Cessna 180 XB-JRI, Thursday 2 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 October 2025
Time:c. 05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-JRI
MSN: 31353
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Antúnez Aistrip, PiedraParada, Parácuaro, Michoacán -   Mexico
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 180 was substantial damaged and another Cessna was destroyed in a hangar fire at Antúnez Airstrip, Piedra Parada, Parácuaro, Michoacán.

Sources:

https://eldiademichoacan.com/2025/10/26945/
https://www.proceso.com.mx/nacional/2025/10/3/incendian-avioneta-en-autopista-privada-de-paracuaro-fge-presume-presunto-ataque-directo-del-cjng-360014.html

History of this aircraft

Ex N9254C

Location