This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 December 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-114 Tutor |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) |
| Registration: | 114064 |
| MSN: | 1064 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Mossbank -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Midair collision between two Snowbird jets during practice. One pilot died in the crash, the other was injured.
Sources:
Scramble 309
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/snowbirds-incidents-crashes-timeline-1.5573947 