Accident Mil Mi-171E , Friday 3 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171E
Owner/operator:Iranian Red Crescent Air Rescue
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oshtorankukh mountain region -   Iran
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was dispatched to search and rescue a woman who went missing at an altitude of 4,000 meters in the Oshtorankukh mountain region. The helicopter, with eight people in the cabin, crashed at an altitude of 2,800 meters. There were at least two fatalities.

Sources:

https://www.isna.ir/news/1404071107148/%D8%A7%D9%81%D8%B2%D8%A7%DB%8C%D8%B4-%D8%AA%D8%B9%D8%AF%D8%A7%D8%AF-%D8%AC%D8%A7%D9%86-%D8%A8%D8%A7%D8%AE%D8%AA%DA%AF%D8%A7%D9%86-%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%D8%A8%D8%A7%D9%84%DA%AF%D8%B1%D8%AF-%D8%AF%D8%B1-%D8%A7%D8%B2%D9%86%D8%A7
https://x.com/PresstvExtra/status/1974175868999381271
https://t.me/FreeIranTelegram/11157