Accident BAe CT-155 Hawk 155202, Friday 14 May 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 May 2004
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe CT-155 Hawk
Owner/operator:NFTC CAF
Registration: 155202
MSN: IT010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MooseJaw, SK -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MooseJaw
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bird (Franklin's Gull) ingested on climbout from touch & go landing; engine failed; unable to restart; crew ejected (1 injured). NATO Flying Training in Canada (NFTC) program with RAF (U.K.) student pilot.

Sources:

Scramble 301
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix
CAF DFS website and "Flight Comment" 2004(3):34