Accident Piper PA-22-135 Tri Pacer N3366A, Wednesday 25 November 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1953
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3366A
MSN: 22-1666
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Pioneer, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo, OH
Destination airport:Northbrook, IL
Narrative:
Lost control after getting lost in a severe snow storm, hit a tree crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=HMNiAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA2&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=1346,3332899&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjJ3KPvz4iQAxWf3gIHHZ2kBG84UBDoAXoECAgQAw#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false