This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 June 2001 |
| Time: | c. 14:00 |
| Type: | Canadair CT-114 Tutor |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) |
| Registration: | 114006 |
| MSN: | 1006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Erie, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Snowbirds aerial demonstration squadron were on a media flight from the London International Airport (CYXU) in advance of the London International Air Show. At 1856Z, London Tower received a call on 119.4 from the Snowbird Lead reporting a mid-air collision of two aircraft. One aircraft (SNOWBIRD1) had ditched in the lake; the other (SNOWBIRD5) was returning to London International Airport to land. A third (SNOWBIRD6) remained over the site of the crash to mark the location. SNOWBIRD5 landed at London International Airport at 1930Z. London Control Tower staff asked the pilot of C-FMOM to proceed to the crash site to relieve SNOWBIRD6 (due to its short fuel situation). Toronto ACC staff vectored C-FMOM to the area (32NM from London International Airport on the 155º radial), where the pilot circled until he found an oil slick. At approximately 1939Z, the pilot of C-FMOM reported sighting a person in the water wearing an orange lifejacket. The pilot later reported sighting a second person in a yellow lifejacket. At approximately 1952Z, RESCUE78 (a military SAR helicopter) arrived on the scene. RESCUE78 plucked the pilot and passenger from the water shortly thereafter. All involved (RESCUE78, C-FMOM, RESCUE326, SNOWBIRD6 and C-GIMM (a medevac flight)) co-ordinated on frequency 119.4.
Collided with 114081 "5". Maj Robert Painchaud and passenger Sgt David Wilson ejcted safely. Other returned to base.
Sources:
Scramble 267
CADORS 2001O0635
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/investigators-looking-into-snowbirds-crash-1.280165 AFM August 2001, p76