This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 October 2025 |
| Time: | 19:52 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | 9H-QBD |
| MSN: | 61579/5448 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pisa-Galileo Galilei Airport (PSA/LIRP) |
| Destination airport: | Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ryanair flight FR3418, a Boeing 737-8AS, reportedly declared a low fuel emergency while diverting to Manchester Airport, U.K., after being unable to land at the destination due to Storm Amy.
ADS-B data indicate that the flight departed Pisa (PSA) at 15:28 UTC on a flight to Glasgow-Prestwick (PIK).
The first approach to runway 20 at PIK was aborted at 18:06 UTC. A second attempt was also aborted 30 minutes later.
The flight crew then decided to divert to Edinburg (EDI). The approach to runway 24 at EDI was aborted at 19:09 UTC.
It was then decided to divert to Manchester (MAN), where it landed safely on runway 23R after declaring an emergency.
METAR:
Glasgow-Prestwick (1806Z and 1836Z):
EGPK 031750Z 24030G47KT 9999 -RA BKN035 15/10 Q0977
EGPK 031820Z 24029G43KT 9999 BKN035 14/08 Q0978
EGPK 031850Z 23029G46KT 9999 -RA FEW033 SCT039 BKN047 13/09 Q0978
Edinburgh (1909Z):
METAR EGPH 031850Z 23035G46KT 9999 SCT030 BKN036 BKN040 13/08 Q0976 RERA
METAR EGPH 031920Z 24034G52KT 5000 -RA SCT030 SCT034 BKN040 12/09 Q0976 RERA
Manchester (landing 1952Z):
EGCC 031820Z COR AUTO 20011KT 170V240 9999 -RA BKN012/// OVC020/// //////TCU 18/17 Q0990 TEMPO RA
EGCC 031920Z 24022G37KT 9999 SCT011CB SCT026 18/15 Q0990 RERA TEMPO RA BKN012
Sources:
https://www.heraldscotland.com/news/25517220.drama-prestwick-flights-divert-declare-fuel-emergency/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/RYR3418/history/20251003/1425Z/LIRP/EGCC https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-qbd#3c7f91f4 Location