Hard landing Accident Canadair CT-114 Tutor 114048, Thursday 25 September 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 September 1997
Time:16:03 L
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-114 Tutor
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 114048
MSN: 1048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Assiniboia, Sask. -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CYMJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bird ingested during low-level training at 500' AGL, compressor stall, unable to restart, both crew ejected. Student pilot's seat tangled in risers; landed hard and seriously injured.

Sources:

CAF DFS "Flight Comment" 1998(2), 2000(3):13;
p. 93 in http://www.int-birdstrike.org/Amsterdam_Papers/IBSC25%20WPSA1.pdf