Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 133266, Wednesday 27 July 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 133266
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Windsor, NS (CXKT) -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Shearwater, NS (CYAW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was on a training mission from Shearwater and was part of a formation of three. The formation did an approach and overshoot at Greenwood and was on the return to Shearwater when the aircraft went down near Windsor. Aircraft destroyed. The pilot, Capt H.W. Munro of 434 Squadron, ejected but did not survive his injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 1994A0200
Maj F. Paradie - RCAF Office of History