Accident Canadair CT-114 Tutor 114073, Friday 14 August 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 August 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-114 Tutor
Owner/operator:Canadian Air Force
Registration: 114073
MSN: Training
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles South of CFB Moose Jaw -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CYMJ
Destination airport:CYMJ
Narrative:
Cleared for a low approach, the pilots felt a vibration on short final. They declared an emergency and left the gear down for a tight pattern. In the climb out the engine failed at about 700 feet AGL. An unsuccessful re-light was attempted and the pilots ejected. The student pilot received minor injuries; the instructor pilot sustained very serious injuries due to a malfunction of his parachute.

Sources:

The instructor pilot, myself.