Incident Vickers 614 Viking 1 VP-YIR, Saturday 20 August 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 August 1955
Time:13:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 614 Viking 1
Owner/operator:Central African Airways - CAA
Registration: VP-YIR
MSN: 141
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nairobi-Eastleigh Airport -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ndola
Destination airport:Nairobi-Eastleigh Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Vickers Viking was operating a scheduled service from Ndola to Nairobi. At 13:10 hours when approximately 10 minutes flying time south of the destination, the pilot decided to feather the starboard engine as he had experienced excessive vibration. The aircraft was cleared for a visual descent to Nairobi-Eastleigh Airport and landed on runway 06 at 13:19 hours. The approach appeared normal, but the aircraft floated approximately 4,400 feet before settling on the runway (i.e. just over half the length of the runway). It continued along the runway until 150/200 yards from the end, when the aircraft turned to starboard. The port undercarriage then collapsed and the aircraft finally came to rest facing the landing direction.

Sources:

WAAS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 1959 G-AHPH East Anglian Flying Services 0 Southend Municipal Airport (SEN) w/o
Gear collapse

Images:

Ernie Hughes RAF National service collection