Accident Cessna T-50 N….., Sunday 13 December 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 December 1953
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Wimauna, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arcadia, FL
Destination airport:Tampa, FL
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure while flying in a severe storm, crashed into a swamp and exploded.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=5mMpAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA13&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=3132,1910486&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwib34ik94qQAxUk-QIHHRBkLpo4FBDoAXoECAgQAw#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false