| Date: | Monday 6 November 1978 |
| Time: | 23:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Beacon Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N48905 |
| MSN: | 15281042 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boca Raton, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale, Florida (FLL/KFLL) |
| Destination airport: | local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 06-11-1978 when crashed at Boca Raton, Florida: aircraft stalled on abrupt pull-up from 200 feet height. Pilot's blood alcohol level 0.08 percent. Per the NTSB report "pilot in command failed to obtain/maintain adequate flying speed": both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained fatal injuries.
PILOT IN COMMAND - PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT. MISCELLANEOUS ACTS/CONDITIONS - ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGMENT. AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN WATER
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA79FA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA79FA013 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=38770&key=0&queryId=9d9403ab-1f15-4032-a3d8-5dc60ed6b3f5&pgno=459&pgsize=200 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=48905 