Incident Cessna 172Q Cutlass CP-3062, Saturday 4 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172Q Cutlass
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviación Delta Charlie Srl
Registration: CP-3062
MSN: 17276032
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:about 22 miles S of Santa Ana, Beni -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR)
Destination airport:SBSA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna 172Q Cutlass CP-3062 and Cessna R172K Hawk XP CP-2645 experienced mid-air collision south of Santa Ana, Beni.
CP-3062 with an instructor and student pilot on board received substantial damage but was able to land safely at Santa Ana del Yacuma Airport (SBL/SBSA), Santa Ana del Yacuma, Beni.
CP-2645 was found near the Pistola Lagoon, about 22 miles south of Santa Ana. The instructor and studentpilot perished and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://eju.tv/2025/10/reportan-un-accidente-aereo-en-beni-dos-avionetas-colisionaron-en-pleno-vuelo-una-de-ellas-esta-desaparecida/
https://www.vision360.bo/noticias/2025/10/04/32660-dgac-reporta-que-aeronave-desaparecida-fue-identificada-a-22-millas-nauticas-de-santa-ana-se-inicio-el-proceso-de-busqueda-y-rescate
https://elpais.bo/seguridad/20251004_accidente-aereo-en-beni-dos-avionetas-de-instruccion-colisionaron-en-pleno-vuelo-video.html
https://www.opinion.com.bo/articulo/pais/dos-avionetas-chocan-pleno-vuelo-logra-aterrizar-otra-precipita-tierra/20251004201252981149.html
https://www.redpat.tv/detalle/hallan-restos-de-avioneta-desaparecida-tras-choque-aereo-en-el-beni

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/d8ab8d559800e77d4d554b02c3433f6f7a14ea5c (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N96174

Media: