This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 October 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna R172K Hawk XP |
| Owner/operator: | Escuela de Aviación Delta Charlie Srl |
| Registration: | CP-2645 |
| MSN: | R1722008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | about 22 miles S of Santa Ana, Beni -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR) |
| Destination airport: | SBSA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Cessna R172K Hawk XP CP-2645 and Cessna 172Q Cutlass CP-3062 experienced mid-air collision south of Santa Ana, Beni.
CP-2645 was found near the Pistola Lagoon, about 22 miles south of Santa Ana.
The instructor and student pilot perished and the aircraft was written off.
CP-3062 with an instructor and student pilot on board received substantial damage but was able to land safely at Santa Ana del Yacuma Airport (SBL/SBSA), Santa Ana del Yacuma, Beni.
Sources:
https://eju.tv/2025/10/reportan-un-accidente-aereo-en-beni-dos-avionetas-colisionaron-en-pleno-vuelo-una-de-ellas-esta-desaparecida/ https://www.vision360.bo/noticias/2025/10/04/32660-dgac-reporta-que-aeronave-desaparecida-fue-identificada-a-22-millas-nauticas-de-santa-ana-se-inicio-el-proceso-de-busqueda-y-rescate https://elpais.bo/seguridad/20251004_accidente-aereo-en-beni-dos-avionetas-de-instruccion-colisionaron-en-pleno-vuelo-video.html https://www.opinion.com.bo/articulo/pais/dos-avionetas-chocan-pleno-vuelo-logra-aterrizar-otra-precipita-tierra/20251004201252981149.html https://www.redpat.tv/detalle/hallan-restos-de-avioneta-desaparecida-tras-choque-aereo-en-el-beni https://lapatria.bo/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/WhatsApp-Image-2025-10-04-at-6.17.37-PM-990x468.jpeg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N4674K
Media: