Mid-air collision Accident Canadair CT-114 Tutor 114129, Tuesday 17 June 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-114 Tutor
Owner/operator:Canadian Air Force
Registration: 114129
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision; two Tutors of Snowbird display team involved. One landed safely. The other pilot ejected.

Sources:

Flight International 16 May 1987